West Side Firth Football (copy)

West Side players run the team's flag onto the field before the Pirates' game Aug. 30 against Firth in Dayton.

West Side, Highland and Snake River remained ranked in the most recent high school football media poll, released Monday.

The Pirates (1-1) retained the No. 1 spot in 2A after falling 7-6 last week at Snake River (2-0), which stayed at No. 5 in 3A. Highland (1-1) is still No. 4 in 5A after rallying to beat Utah’s Ridgeline 16-13.

Pocatello (1-1), Blackfoot (1-1), Malad (0-2), Bear Lake (2-0) and North Gem (1-1) all received votes in their respective classifications, but are not ranked.

Kuna (2-0) is the third different team to claim the No. 1 spot in the 4A classification.

Bishop Kelly (1-1) and Vallivue (1-1) each lost after earning the classification’s No. 1 ranking.

Rocky Mountain (2-0), Sugar-Salem (2-0), Oakley (2-0) and Carey (2-0) are the top-ranked teams in 5A, 3A, 1A DI and 1A DII, respectively.

STATE MEDIA POLL

Week 2

CLASS 5A

Rk Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Rocky Mountain (8) 2-0 40 1

2. Eagle 2-0 25 t4

3. Mountain View 1-1 21 2

4. Highland 1-1 15 t4

5. Coeur d’Alene 1-1 14 3

Others receiving votes: Capital 4, Rigby 1.

CLASS 4A

Rk Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Kuna (5) 2-0 32 t4

2. Vallivue (1) 1-1 18 1

t3. Nampa 1-1 17 3

t3. Bishop Kelly (2) 1-1 17 —

5. Hillcrest 1-1 13 2

Others receiving votes: Middleton 10, Moscow 3, Columbia 3, Pocatello 3, Blackfoot 2, Skyline 1, Minico 1.

CLASS 3A

Rk Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Sugar-Salem (8) 2-0 40 1

2. Homedale 2-0 31 2

3. Gooding 2-0 20 3

4. Timberlake 1-0 12 4

5. Snake River 2-0 10 5

Others receiving votes: Kellogg 4, South Fremont 2, Weiser 1.

CLASS 2A

Rk Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. West Side (3) 1-1 34 1

2. North Fremont (4) 2-0 28 2

t3. McCall-Donnelly (1) 1-0 20 3

t3. St. Maries 2-0 20 4

5. Grangeville 1-1 6 5

Others receiving votes: Firth 4, Cole Valley Christian 3, Declo 2, Malad 2, Bear Lake 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rk Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Oakley (8) 2-0 40 1

2. Valley 2-0 30 2

3. Prairie 1-0 24 3

4. Wilder 2-0 9 4

5. Lost Rivers 1-0 6 —

Others receiving votes: Clearwater Valley 3, Notus 3, Raft River 2, Potlatch 2, Troy 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rk Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Carey (7) 2-0 39 1

2. Lighthouse Christian 2-0 30 2

3. Kendrick (1) 2-0 27 3

4. Garden Valley 0-2 8 4

5. Mullan 2-0 5 —

Others receiving votes: Salmon River 3, North Gem 3, Dietrich 2, Horseshoe Bend 2, Murtaugh 1.

VOTERS: Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune; Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press; Madison Guernsey, Idaho State Journal; Brandon Walton, Idaho Press; Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman; Ben Jones, (Twin Falls) Times-News; Allan Steele, (Idaho Falls) Post Register; Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com.