ISJ sports logo

FOOTBALL

PRESTON 34, CENTURY 26

Preston came out on top Friday, beating Century 34-26 in Preston.

"I was just really excited, the players were excited," Preston coach Eric Thorson said. "It's a great win for them. They've been working really hard, and it's great to have that reward."

Down 20-14 at halftime, Preston took a 27-20 lead into the fourth quarter. Century scored and had a chance to tie it up, but the Diamondbacks missed the extra point, and Indians quarterback Ty Hyde hit Scott Dunn for a 42-yard touchdown to ice it.

Dunn had six catches for 185 yards and three touchdowns for Preston (3-1, 1-0 4A District 4-5), which hosts Bonneville next Friday. Century (2-2, 1-1 4A District 4-5) hosts Burley on the same day.

GOODING 28, SNAKE RIVER 26

Snake River lost a back-and-forth game at Gooding 28-26 on Friday.

The Panthers led 14-6 at halftime and faced a 28-14 deficit in the middle of the fourth quarter.

After Snake River's Armando Garza scored a 2-yard touchdown run to cut the deficit to 28-26 with about 4 minutes left in the game, the Panthers failed on the 2-point conversation with an incomplete pass.

“We had our chances to win and didn't make plays when we needed to,” Panthers coach Jeb Harrison said. “But we've done a lot of good things and we'll be OK and I think we'll see those guys down the road in the playoffs."

Treyton Young compiled 84 yards rushing and 32 yards receiving to lead Snake River (3-1), which plays next Friday at South Fremont.

SUGAR-SALEM 56, MARSH VALLEY 0

Marsh Valley was routed 56-0 against Sugar-Salem on Friday at home.

That is the Eagles' worst margin of defeat since 2014, when they lost 81-7 to Declo.

No other information was available.

Marsh Valley (2-2) plays next Friday at Bear Lake.

BEAR LAKE 21, ABERDEEN 0

Bear Lake went to Aberdeen and stifled the Tigers on Friday, shutting out the hosts for a 21-0 win.

"Our defense played great," Bear Lake coach Ryan Messerly said. "They showed a lot of grit. It was raining pretty hard for two-and-a-half quarters and they did well."

It was a frustrating night for Aberdeen.

"We had a hard time hanging on to the football, and Bear Lake came in and played a good game of football and came away with the win," Tigers coach Jeff Duffin said.

Bear Lake (3-1, 1-0 2A District 5) hosts Marsh Valley next Friday. Aberdeen (1-3, 0-1 2A District 5) hosts West Side.

MALAD 14, WEST JEFFERSON 6

Tom Simpson ran for two scores to lead Malad to a historic win Friday over West Jefferson, 14-6 at home.

It was Malad's first homecoming win in eight years, according to Dragons head coach Kory Kay.

Simpson's 30-yard touchdown run on fourth-and-1 gave the Dragons the breathing room they needed in the fourth quarter.

"It was the kind of game we've felt we've been building up to for a year and a half," Kay said. "We finally found a way to win a tough game and that's big."

Malad (2-2) travels to Soda Springs next Friday.

WEST SIDE 18, RIRIE 0

West Side racked up 243 yards rushing in Friday's 18-0 home win over Ririe.

Cage Brokens led the onslaught with 126 yards and a touchdown on 12 totes. His 19-yard rushing TD in the third quarter was the final score of the game.

Josh Reeder also ran in a 15-yard touchdown and Jaxon Moser added a 6-yard score.

West Side (3-1) opens district play next Friday at Aberdeen.

NORTH FREMONT 20, SODA SPRINGS 6

Soda Springs took an early lead on 2A power North Fremont, but eventually fell at home Friday, losing 20-6.

"You're never happy about a loss, but playing against one of the top one or two teams in the state, that was good for us," Soda Springs coach Colter Evans said. "We had too many dropped passes, so that was bad for us. Defensively, I thought our defensive line and linebackers played phenomenal."

Scott Hunsaker caught a long touchdown pass from Tugg Kap to give the Cardinals a 6-0 lead after the first quarter, but North Fremont scored twice in the second quarter to go to halftime with a 14-6 lead

Soda Springs (0-3) hosts Malad next week.

RAFT RIVER 46, GRACE 36

In a tale of two halves, Grace fell behind big at Raft River on Friday and couldn't quite storm back despite 22 fourth-quarter points, losing 46-36.

"We kind of went in a little overconfident and they came out and smashed us," Grace coach Mark Dodge said. "In the second half, we made some adjustments. We really preached to not give up and be gritty. I'm proud of (the players), it shows how tough we can really be."

Gage Stoddard threw for three scores and ran for one for Grace (2-1, 1-1 1A DI District 4-5-6), which hosts Glenns Ferry next week.

HORSESHOE BEND 58, ROCKLAND 26

Rockland struggled to keep up with Horseshoe Bend on the road Friday, losing 58-26.

"We threw the ball well," Rockland coach Gerry Hunter said. "We had a tough time stopping their sweep. ... Our kids hung in there and we just ran out of gas there at the end."

Braden Permann threw for 313 yards and two touchdowns for the Bulldogs. Zane Porath had 13 tackles, and Brigham Permann returned a kickoff 85 yards for a touchdown in the fourth quarter — his third-straight game with a kick return score.

Rockland (2-2, 1-0 1A DII District 5-6) plays at Dietrich next week.

VALLEY 64, NORTH GEM 28

North Gem could not overcome a slow start in Friday's 64-28 loss at Valley.

The Cowboys were down 20-0 at the end of the first quarter.

“I was proud of our fight,” North Gem coach Dana Strong said. “We didn't back down.”

Michael Barfuss was the Cowboys' top offensive weapon, tallying 126 yards receiving, 37 yards rushing and 36 yards passing.

North Gem (2-2) plays next Friday against Lost Rivers at Butte County High School.

FRIDAY'S BOX SCORES

PRESTON 34, CENTURY 26

Scoring summary

P — Harris 42 pass from Hyde (Dunn kick)

P — Dunn 75 pass from Hyde (kick failed)

P — Dunn 22 pass from Hyde (Dunn kick)

P — Iverson 18 run (kick good)

P — Dunn 42 pass from Hyde (kick good)

Individual stats

Passing — Preston: Hyde 17-22-335-4-0.

Receiving — Preston: Dunn 6-185-3, Harris 5-121-1, Smith 1-14, Ward 2-12, Iverson 1-5.

Rushing — Preston: Iverson 21-137-1, Dunn 5-6, Hyde 3-(-7).

BEAR LAKE 21, ABERDEEN 0

Bear Lake 6 8 0 7 — 21

Aberdeen 0 0 0 0 — 0

Individual stats

Passing — Bear Lake: Teuscher 12-22-117.

Rushing — Bear Lake: Burbank 12-77-1, Moss 5-29, Hammond 4-23, King 6-22, Teuscher 4-7, Garbett 2-7-1, Criswell 1-(-4).

Receiving — Bear Lake: Criswell 3-39, Burbank 3-25, Hammond 2-25, Garbett 2-15, Alleman 1-9, Moss 1-4.

GOODING 28, SNAKE RIVER 26

Snake River 0 14 0 12 – 26

Gooding 6 0 14 8 – 28

Scoring summary

Second quarter

S – Garza 1 run (Hough kick) 6:50

S – Young 2 run (Hough kick) 0:41

Fourth quarter

S – Lindsay 1 run (kick failed) 6:51

S – Garza 2 run (conversion failed) 3:58

Individual stats

Rushing – Snake River: Coombs 6-23, Ranstrom 7-43, Lindsay 3-14, Young 17-84, Garza 10-56, Gilbert 3-24, Anderton 1-2.

Receiving – Snake River: Young 3-32, Poulter 2-8, Cox 2-20.

Passing – Snake River: Lindsay 4-6-26, Gilbert 3-5-34.

WEST SIDE 18, RIRIE 0

Ririe 0 0 0 0 — 0

West Side 6 6 6 0 — 18

Scoring summary

First quarter

WS — Reeder 15 run (run failed) 7:04

Second quarter

WS — Moser 6 run (run failed) 4:53

Third quarter

WS — Brokens 19 run (pass failed) 9:36

MALAD 14, WEST JEFFERSON 6

West Jefferson 0 0 0 6 — 6

Malad 0 7 0 7 — 14

NORTH FREMONT 20, SODA SPRINGS 6

North Fremont 0 14 0 6 — 20

Soda Springs 6 0 0 0 — 6

HORSESHOE BEND 58, ROCKLAND 26

Rockland 6 6 8 6 — 26

Horseshoe Bend 16 14 14 14 — 58

Scoring summary

First quarter

RL — Jensen 10 pass from Bra. Permann (conversion failed)

Second quarter

RL — Bri. Permann 75 pass from Bra. Permann (conversion failed)

Third quarter

RL — Bra. Permann 13 run (Matthews pass from Bra. Permann)

Fourth quarter

RL — Bri. Permann 85 kick return (conversion failed)

Individual stats

Passing — Rockland: Bra. Permann 24-48-313-2-1.

Rushing — Rockland: Bra. Permann 7-33-1.

Receiving — Rockland: Bri. Permann 2-93-1, L. Farr 6-85, Matthews 7-75, J. Hunter 5-47, Jensen 1-10-1, Garner 1-8.

RAFT RIVER 46, GRACE 36

Grace 0 8 6 22 — 36

Raft River 12 24 7 3 — 46

Scoring summary

Second quarter

G — Skinner 19 run (run good)

Third quarter

G — Skinner 13 pass from Stoddard (pass failed)

Fourth quarter

G — Mickelson 62 pass from Stoddard (pass failed)

G — Stoddard 5 run (pass good)

G — Jorgensen 8 pass from Stoddard (pass good)

Individual stats

Passing — Grace: Stoddard 13-23-217-3-3.

Rushing — Grace: Stoddard 14-56-1, Skinner 14-48-1.

Receiving — Grace: Mickelson 5-105-1, Skinner 4-53-1.

VALLEY 64, NORTH GEM 28

North Gem 0 6 6 16 – 28

Valley 20 14 16 14 – 64

Scoring summary

Second quarter

N – Hatch 34-yard pass to Barfuss (run fail) 0:12

Third quarter

N – Corta 6 run (Pass fail) 3:12

Fourth quarter

N – Hatch 10 pass to Barfuss (Hatch run) 7:17

N – Hatch 30 pass to Freeman (Hatch run) 0:30

Individual stats

Rushing – North Gem: Lloyd 7-18, Rindlisbaker 3-8, Barfuss 3-37, Hatch 6-25, Corta 4-14.

Receiving – North Gem: Corta 2-28, Freeman 3-39, Barfuss 6-126.

Passing – North Gem: Barfuss 4-15-37-0-1, Hatch 8-15-154-2-2.