Century state soccer 2018

Century's Aidan Hofeldt (middle) celebrates his goal with teammates during their 4A state tournament game Thursday against Vallivue at Post Falls High School.

BOYS SOCCER

CENTURY 2, WOOD RIVER 1 (2OT)

Century earned a 2-1 double-overtime win Friday against Wood River in a loser-out game of the 4A state tournament at Coeur d'Alene High School.

Davyn Carter found Cole Roske for the game-winning goal, keeping the Diamondbacks' season alive.

Century (15-1-3) plays Moscow on Saturday at Post Falls High School in the consolation championship game.

MCCALL-DONNELLY 3, AMERICAN FALLS 2 (OT)

American Falls went two-and-out at the 3A state tournament after a 3-2 loss in overtime Friday to McCall-Donnelly at the Sunway Soccer Complex in Twin Falls.

American Falls finished the season 11-6-1.

GIRLS SOCCER

CENTURY 1, VALLIVUE 0 (PKs 6-5)

Century beat Vallivue 6-5 in penalty kicks in a loser-out game of the 4A state tournament Friday at Lake City High School. The teams were scoreless after regulation and two overtime periods.

Sari Shutes scored the Diamondbacks' sixth penalty kick, while teammate Shelby Vasas made the game-sealing save. 

"Both teams were nervous," Century coach Jamshid Roomiany said. "No one wanted to go home."

Century (14-5) plays Middleton on Saturday for the consolation championship at Lake City High. 

EAGLE 4, HIGHLAND 1

Highland lost 4-1 to Eagle on Friday at the Idaho Falls Soccer Complex in a loser-out game of the 5A state tournament. It was the second consecutive year that Eagle ended the Rams' season.

Highland finished the season 13-6-1.

MIDDLETON 1, PRESTON 0

Preston's season ended Friday with a 1-0 loss to Middleton in a loser-out game of the 4A state tournament at Coeur d'Alene High School.

The Indians finished 2018 with a 13-7-2 record. 

COEUR D’ALENE CHARTER 4, MARSH VALLEY 1

Marsh Valley’s 4-1 loss to Coeur d’Alene Charter in the 3A state tournament semifinals Friday at the Sunway Soccer Complex in Twin Falls ended the team’s hopes at state championship glory.

Freshman Camryn Harris scored the Eagles' lone goal of the game.

"It did not go well," Marsh Valley coach Rachelle Gilbert said. "CDA played a hard game, and we only showed up for 15 minutes throughout the game."

It was the Eagles’ second loss of the season. Marsh Valley (17-2-1) plays Sun Valley Community School for third place Saturday at the Sunway Soccer Complex.

FOOTBALL

CENTURY 49, JEROME 27

Century rushed for 365 yards in its come-from-behind, 49-27 win Friday at Jerome.

The Diamondbacks trailed 19-7 at halftime, but scored 28 unanswered points in the third quarter to take control.

“We ran the ball real well in the second half,” Century coach Travis Hobson said. “Our defense stepped up, made some adjustments at halftime.”

Jackson Yearsley ran for 123 yards and three touchdowns, and Mikey Branson added 122 yards and one rushing score. Carter Clifford chipped in a pick-six on defense.

Century (7-2, 4-0 4A District 4-5) hosts Columbia next in the first round of the playoffs.

BLACKFOOT 24, SHELLEY 19

Blackfoot held off Shelley's late rally Friday in a 24-19 road win.

The Broncos led 24-6 after three quarters, but Shelley notched the game's final two touchdowns to cut the gap.

“We played sloppy in the first half and had to try and dig ourselves out in the second,” Russets coach Jake Monahan told the Post Register. “It just took us until the fourth to get going.”

Quarterback Craig Young completed 11 of 18 passes for 114 yards, one touchdown and one interception for Blackfoot (4-5, 2-3 4A District 6), which opens the playoffs next week against Middleton. Jake Wray went 21 for 37 for 205 yards, three TDs and one pick for the Russets, who end their season 2-7 and 0-5 in 4A District 6.

SNAKE RIVER 34, PRESTON 27

Snake River kept its playoff chances alive Friday with a 34-27 win at Preston.

The Panthers rushed for 403 yards, led by Gunnar Ramsdell's 169 yards and four touchdowns.

“We were physical,” Snake River coach Jeb Harrison said. “We were able to get pressure on (Preston's quarterback) and force lots of errant throws.”

Indians QB Ty Hyde completed 11 of 21 passes for 121 yards, and Zay Davis amassed 19 tackles.

“They came fighting harder than we did,” Preston coach Eric Thorson said. “The ball doesn't always bounce the same way.”

Preston (4-5, 2-2 4A District 4-5) plays next week against Bishop Kelly in the first round of the playoffs. Snake River (2-6, 0-2 3A District 5) can make the playoffs with an at-large berth. If the Panthers make it, they'll face Kimberly in the opening round.

WEST JEFFERSON 48, FIRTH 19

Firth fell behind early and was handled 48-19 Friday at West Jefferson.

“West J came out, got a couple quick scores, broke through our front four and then just went off,” Cougars coach Keith Drake said. “We were just playing catch-up the rest of the game.”

Firth quarterback Jace Erickson completed 17 of 30 passes for 127 yards, with touchdowns to Cole Mecham and Grayson Nelson.

Firth (3-4, 2-2 2A District 6) plays next week against West Side in the 2A state playoffs. West Jefferson (6-2, 3-1 2A District 6) plays Aberdeen in the first round.

GRACE 66, SHOSHONE 38

Grace registered its highest scoring output in two seasons Friday, beating Shoshone 66-38 at home.

The last time Grace scored at least 66 points was in 2016, also against Shoshone.

“They came out firing and things were just clicking right off the bat,” Grizzlies coach Mark Dodge said. “And we just kept things rolling.”

Connor Mickelson rushed for 186 yards and three touchdowns, Gage Stoddard passed for 163 yards and three touchdowns and Cash Spencer tallied 87 yards receiving and one score for Grace (4-3, 2-3 1A DI District 4-5-6), which ends its regular season next Friday at Valley.

ROCKLAND 52, CLARK-WATERSPRINGS 30

Spencer Permann threw four touchdowns passes Friday as Rockland beat Clark-Watersprings 52-30 on the road.

Three of Permann's TD tosses went to Pratt Matthews, who tallied 113 yards on five catches.

“We played awesome,” Bulldogs coach Gerry Hunter said. “We gave up a couple of big plays on defense, some long runs, but our offense played really well.”

Zach Hunter added 108 yards rushing and one rushing touchdown for Rockland (3-5, 1-2 1A DII District 5-6), which opens the state playoffs next week against Lighthouse Christian.

FRIDAY'S BOX SCORES

CENTURY 49, JEROME 27

Century 0 7 28 14 — 49

Jerome 6 13 0 8 — 27

Individual stats

Rushing — Century: Jackson Yearsley 14-123-3, Mikey Branson 10-122-1, Carson Barham 6-84-1, Nate Manning 6-21, D'Qua Lang 2-15-1.

Receiving — Century: Titan Fleischmann 4-27, Jovan Sowell 4-25, Hudson Williams 2-6.

Passing — Century: Manning 10-17-58-0-2.

BLACKFOOT 24, SHELLEY 19

Blackfoot 7 14 3 0 – 24

Shelley 6 0 0 13 – 19

Scoring summary

First quarter

Blackfoot – Carter Cooper 12-yard pass from Craig Young (Franklin Garcia kick)

Second quarter

Shelley – Parker Hanson 33-yard pass from Jake Wray (kick failed)

B – Kyson Vanorden 4-yard run (Garcia kick)

B – Vanorden 5-yard run (Garcia kick)

Third quarter

B – Garcia 22-yard field goal

Fourth quarter

S – Hanson 16-yard pass from Wray (pass failed)

S – Hanson 7-yard pass from Wray (Brandon McBride kick)

Individual stats

RUSHING — Blackfoot: Kyson Vanorden 7-29-2, Craig Young 5-(-20), Reece Robinson 4-26, Kameron Lawes 1-15, Teagan Thomas 3-14, Brayden Wright 8-30. Shelley: Wyatt Remington 11-44, Jake Wray 16-41, Payton Carlson 1-0, Parker Hanson 3-29.

RECEIVING — Blackfoot: Cayden Cornell 1-8, Carter Cooper 2-32-1, Kameron Lawes 2-29, Jace Jorgensen 1-12, Reece Robinson 3-31, Dragen Robinson 1-1, Brayden Wright 1-1.

PASSING — Blackfoot: Craig Young 11-18-114-1-1. Shelley: Jake Wray 21-37-205-3-1, Wyatt Remington 1-1-32-0-0.

SNAKE RIVER 34, PRESTON 27

Snake River 6 8 12 8 — 34

Preston 6 8 13 0 — 27

Scoring summary

First quarter

SR — Gunnar Ramsdell 2 run (kick failed)

P — 70-yard pass (kick failed)

Second quarter

SR— Ramsdell 2 run (Mitch Lindsay run)

P — 7-yard run (conversion good)

Third quarter

SR — Ramsdell 6 run (kick failed)

SR — Ramsdell 11 run (kick failed)

P — 25-yard pass (kick failed)

P — Blocked punt returned 15 yards (kick good)

Fourth quarter

SR — Treyton Young 1 run (Young pass)

Individual stats

Rushing — Snake River: Ramsdell 31-169-4, Young 20-112-1, Boden Palmer 7-91, Lindsay 6-31.

Passing — Snake River: Lindsay 6-13-56. Preston: Ty Hyde 11-21-215.

Receiving — Snake River: Young 2-13, Kolby Cox 2-14, Ramsdell 1-12, Trey Poulter 1-17.

WEST JEFFERSON 48, FIRTH 19

Individual stats

Rushing — Firth: Clayton Gain 14-85, Cole Mecham 6-42, Tanner Carpenter 1-2.

Passing — Firth: Jace Erickson 17-30-127.

Receiving — Firth: Carpenter 4-18, Mecham 5-50-1, Grayson Nelson 7-59-1, Angel Aggrea 1-10.

ROCKLAND 52, CLARK-WATERSPRINGS 30

Rockland 14 26 6 6 — 52

Clark-Watersprings 8 14 0 8 — 30

Scoring summary

First quarter

R — Zach Hunter 6 run (Kaden Woodworth pass from Braden Permann)

R — Pratt Matthews 33-yard interception return (conversion failed)

Second quarter

R — Matthews 16 pass from Permann (conversion failed)

R — Matthews 53 pass from Permann (conversion failed)

R — Landon Farr 70-yard kickoff return (Woodworth pass from Permann)

Third quarter

R — Zane Porath 3 run (conversion failed)

Fourth quarter

R — Matthews 20 pass from Permann (conversion failed)

Individual stats

Rushing — Rockland: Hunter 15-108-1, Zack Porath 3-7, Zane Porath 4-15-1.

Passing — Rockland: Permann 18-28-325-4

Receiving — Rockland: Hunter 4-89, Zack Porath 1-23 Woodworth 4-21-1, Matthews 5-113-3, Levi Farr 2-40, Garrett Hendrickson 2-38.