vote 2019 stock photo buttons

Updated 10:50 p.m.

Bannock Country (100 percent of precincts reporting)

Pocatello City Council

Council Seat 1:

  • W. James “Jim” Johnston: 2,208 votes, 32.5 percent
  • Paul L. Schmidtlein: 252 votes, 3.7 percent
  • Dale G. Spencer: 590 votes, 8.7 percent
  • Christine “Chris” Stevens: 3,737 votes, 55 percent (winner)

Council Seat 2:

  • Lance Kolbet: 2,196 votes, 33 percent
  • Claudia Ortega: 3,705 votes, 55.7 percent (winner)
  • Colton T. Peterson: 757 votes, 11.3 percent 

Council Seat 3

  • Roger Bray: 3,173 votes, 46.7 percent (winner)
  • Idaho Lorax Carta: 153 votes, 2.3 percent
  • Ethan Ennis: 1,265 votes, 18.6 percent
  • Arlen M. Walker: 887 votes, 13 percent
  • Donald “Don” Zebe: 1,313 votes, 19.3 percent

Chubbuck City Council

Council Seat 1:

  • Dan Heiner: 598 votes, 57 percent (winner)
  • Darell K. Stewart: 450 votes, 43 percent

Pocatello/Chubbuck School District 25 Board of Trustees

Zone 3:

  • James "Jim" Facer: 748 votes, 56.8 percent (winner)
  • Eric Lee Stewart: 569 votes, 43.2 percent

Zone 4:

  • Oliver Ormsby Ahmu: 304 votes, 22.7 percent
  • Idaho Lorax Carta: 104 votes, 7.8 percent
  • Paul N. Vitale: 934 votes, 69.6 percent (winner)

Inkom races

Mayor:

  • Gerrad L. Montgomery: 26 votes, 15 percent
  • Max Shaffer: 148 votes, 85 percent (winner)

City Council members (vote for two):

  • Marshall G. Brown: 98 votes, 33.45 percent (winner)
  • Jason Hooker: 61 votes, 20.8 percent
  • Joel Jolley: 64 votes, 21.8 percent (winner)
  • Tracie Montgomery: 26 votes, 8.9 percent
  • Teresa Norton: 44 votes, 15 percent

Lava Hot Springs races

Council Members (vote for two):

  • Randy Benglan: 54 votes, 32.7 percent (winner)
  • Brian P. Hinz: 67 votes, 40.6 percent (winner)
  • Matazie Hobbs: 23 vote, 13.9 percent
  • James Page: 21 vote, 12.7 percent

Ballot question: Shall non-property tax revenues also be used for land acquisition and municipal building construction?

  • Yes: 66 votes, 74.2 percent (winner)
  • No: 23 votes, 25.8 percent

Marsh Valley School District 21 Board of Trustees

Zone 2:

  • Jill Gunter: 274 votes, 85.4 percent (winner)
  • Kurt S. Willis: 47 votes, 14.6 percent

Zone 4

  • Shelly Jones: 129 votes, 38.4 percent 
  • Don W. Nielsen: 207 votes, 61.6 percent (winner)

McCammon City Council

Council member — two-year term:

  • Pam Bissegger: 97 votes, 40.3 percent
  • Stephanie Iverson: 144 votes, 59.7 percent (winner)

Council member — four year term (vote for two):

  • Bill Bordeaux: 83 vote, 21.5 percent
  • Steve Campbell: 156 votes, 40.4 percent (winner)
  • Dale Kinloch: 147 votes, 38.1 percent (winner)

Downey City Council

Council members (vote for two):

  • Gary D Barnes: 65 votes, 18.3 percent (winner)
  • Larry I. Burden: 61 votes, 17.2 percent
  • John Denton Cutright: 15 votes, 4.2 percent
  • Bonnie Hill: 116 votes, 32.7 percent (winner)
  • John Russell Hyde: 49 votes, 13.8 percent
  • Kirk Price: 49 votes, 13.8 percent

Power County (100 percent of precincts reporting)

American Falls City Council

Council members (four-year term, pick three):

  • Curry D Andrews: 224 votes
  • Kristen Jensen: 352 votes (winner)
  • Blanca Meñdez: 240 votes
  • Jason Todd Povey: 317 votes (winner)
  • Terrell Sorensen: 304 votes
  • Lillie Ruiz Wright: 308 votes (winner)

Rockland races

Mayor:

  • Kevin Ellett: 32 votes
  • Eddy Hansen: 65 votes (winner)

Council member (pick two):

  • Joe Jones: 75 votes (winner)
  • Ladd Permann: 85 votes (winner)
  • Jared Brigham Tomkinson: 34 votes

Arbon School District 383 Board of Trustees

Zone 1: 

  • Jake Evans: 13 votes
  • Ashlee Fitch: 18 votes (winner)

Power County Hospital District Bond (needs supermajority):

  • In favor of: 592 votes
  • Against: 487 votes (winner)